To Inspire, Develop and Mentor Future Generations of Competitive Surfers Through the Celebration of Our Rich Surfing Heritage.

Springbok & South African National Surfing Teams from 1964- 2014

SATEAMS

The List was compiled by Robin DeKock ( robindekock@gmail.com ) (0824541149) and if anyone has any info regarding a name or a team that might not be included be please contact Robin directly.

Thanks Robin for keeping a record of SA’s great surfing history and making it available to SA Surfing Legends.

1964 1ST WORLD CHAMPS AUSTRALIA 1965 WORLD CHAMPS PERU 1966 WORLD CHAMPS CALIFORNIA USA
MAX WETTELAND – NATAL ANTHONY “ANT” VAN DEN HEUVEL – NATAL GEORGE THOMOPOULOS (THOMPSON) – NATAL (CAPT)
MAX WETTELAND – NTALS ROBERT MCWADE – NATAL
GEORGE THOMOPOULOS (THOMPSON) – NATAL DONALD PAARMAN – WP
CORNELL BARNETT – NATAL
ERROL HICKMAN – NATAL
MARGARET SMITH – WP
MARLENE WEBB – BORDER
JOHN WHITMORE – WP (MANAGER)

 

1968 WORLD CHAMPS PUERTO RICO 1970 WORLD CHAMPS AUSTRALIA 1970 SMIRNOFF INTERNATIONAL MAKAHA & HALIEWA CHALLENGE HAWAII 
GEORGE THOMOPOULOS (THOMPSON) – NATAL (CAPT) GEORGE (THOMOPOULOS) THOMPSON – NATAL (CAPT) GEORGE THOMOPOULOS) THOMPSON – NATAL
DONALD PAARMAN – WP DONALD PAARMAN – WP SHAUN TOMSON – NATAL
PIERS PITTARD – WP JONATHAN PAARMAN – WP NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – NATAL (COACH/JUDGE)
GAVIN RUDOLPH – EP SHAUN TOMSON – NATAL
MARGARET SMITH – WP MICHAEL TOMSON – NATAL
SALLY STURROCK – WP GAVIN RUDOLPH – EP
CLIFF HONEYSETT – NATAL (MANAGER) SALLY STURROCK – WP
PHILLIPA HULETT – EP
JOHN WHITMORE – WP (MANAGER)

 

1972 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS CALIFORNIA 1976 SANTA CRUZ/HAWAII TOUR 1978 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS EAST LONDON SOUTH AFRICA
SHAUN TOMSON – NATAL PAUL NAUDE – NATAL BRUCE JACKSON – NATAL
MICHAEL LARMONT – KZN MICHAEL ESPOSITO – NATAL ANTONI BRODOWICZ – SNATAL
MICHAEL ESPOSITO -KZN LINDSAY WEGNER – BORDER DAVID HANSSEN – BORDER
JONATHAN PAARMAN – WP JONATHAN PAARMAN – WP PIERS PITTARD -WP (CAPT)
ANTONI BRODOWICZ – SNATAL PIERS PITTARD -WP WAYNE SHAW – NATAL
GAVIN RUDOLPH – EP BASIL LOMBERG – WP (MANAGER) ARTHUR COWAN – NATAL
PHILLIPA (PIPPA) SALES – WP BASIL LOMBERG – WP (MANAGER)
SALLY STURROCK – WP NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – (COACH/JUDGE)
JOHN WHITMORE – WP (MANAGER) KENNETH MATTHEWS – NATAL (JUDGE)
NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – NATAL (COACH/JUDGE)
1974 SPRINGBOK TOUR TO CALIFORNIA AND HAWAII
GEORGE THOMOPOULOS – NATAL (CAPT)
MICHAEL TOMSON – NATAL
SHAUN TOMSON – NATAL
PEERS PITTARD – EP
BRUCE JACKSON – NATAL
JONATHAN PAARMAN – WP
JEREMY YEATS – NATAL
KEVIN TODD – NATAL
BASIL LOMBERG – WP (MANAGER)

 

 

SPRINGBOK TEAM 1981 : USA SPRINGBOK TEAM 1982 : PORTUGAL SPRINGBOK TEAM 1983 : CAPE TOWN 
CHRISTOPHER KNUTSEN – NATAL CHRISTOPHER KNUTSEN – NATAL (CAPT) CHRISTOPHER KNUTSEN – NATAL (CAPT)
MARTIN POTTER – NATAL GLENN MILNE – NATAL PIERRE TOSTEE – NATAL
MATTHEW “SPIDER”  MURPHY – NATAL MICHAEL BURNESS – NATAL PETER LAWSON – NATAL
MICHAEL BURNESS – NATAL LEONARD GILES – SWD GAVIN SPOWART – NATAL
BRIAN JACOBS – EP BRIAN JACOBS – EP IVAN “PIKKIE” STOPFORTH – S/NATAL
MARK BRODOWICZ – S/NATAL CRAIG SIMS – NATAL BRIAN JACOBS – EP
DAVID STOLK – WP KATHERINE “KAY” HOLT – S/NATAL WENDY BOTHA – BORDER
BARRY CAMPBELL  – NATAL (CAPT) WENDY BOTHA – BORDER JANET STEELE – NATAL
LYNNE WEIGHT – WP SERVAAS “ROBIN” DE KOCK – WP (MANAGER) BARON STANDER  – NATAL (MANAGER)
SHAVONNE HILL – EP NEVILLE “GRAHAM’ HYNES  – NATAL (COACH) PAUL BOTHA – WP (COACH)
TIM MILLWARD – S/NATAL(MANAGER)    
KEN MATTHEWS – NATAL (COACH/JUDGE)    
     
     

 

SPRINGBOK TEAM 1985 : ST MIKES  SPRINGBOK TEAM 1986 : CALIFORNIA : USA SPRINGBOK TEAM 1987 : EUROPE
CHRISTOPHER KNUTSEN – NATAL (CAPT) CHRISTOPHER KNUTSEN – NATAL (CAPT) DEON BOSMAN – NATAL
MARC WRIGHT – NATAL MARC WRIGHT – NATAL GLEN ROW – WP
PIERRE TOSTEE – NATAL PIERRE TOSTEE – NATAL ROSS LINDSAY – BORDER
THOMAS “TOMMY” LAWSON – NATAL THOMAS “TOMMY” LAWSON – NATAL MARC WRIGHT – NATAL
GREGORY SWART – NATAL GREGORY SWART – NATAL MARC SPOWART – WP
ROBIN LAVERY – NATAL ROBIN LAVERY – NATAL LINDY BRINK – WP
CRAIG SIMS – NATAL CRAIG SIMS – NATAL JENNY MACDONALD – EP
DAVID MALHERBE – BORDER DAVID MALHERBE – BORDER KNEEBOARDER : CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – NATAL
RORY CRAWFORD – WP RORY CRAWFORD – WP NEVILLE WILKINS – BORDER (MANAGER)
JANET STEELE – NATAL NOEL RAHME – NATAL  
KATHERINE “KAY” HOLT – S/NATAL JANET STEELE – NATAL  
KNEEBOARDS KATHERINE “KAY” HOLT – NATAL  
CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – NATAL TESSA GRANGER – WP  
LAWRENCE ATKINSON – NATAL KNEEBOARDS  
ANDRZEJ “RED” CEGLOWSKI – NATAL LAWRENCE ATKINSON – NATAL  
NEVILLE WILKINS – BORDER (MANAGER) ANDRZEJ “RED” CEGLOWSKI – NATAL  
MIKE LAWRENCE – NATAL (ASSISTANT MANAGER) CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – NATAL  
NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES  – NATAL (COACH) NEVILLE WILKINS – BORDER ( MANAGER)  
  MIKE LAWRENCE – NATAL (ASSISTANT MANAGER)  
  NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES  – NATAL (COACH)  

 

SPRINGBOK TEAM : 1988 SPRINGBOK TEAM : 1989 SPRINGBOK TEAM : 1990
THOMAS “TOMMY” LAWSON – NATAL (CAPT) GEORGE MAYOU – WP GARETH SEPP – BORDER ( CAPT)
CARL ROUX – S/NATAL GARETH SEPP – BORDER ANDREW PREEN – SWD
GORDON TURNBULL – S/NATAL ANDRE MALHERBE – BORDER FRANK OBERHOLZER – S/NATAL
ROBIN LAVERY – NATAL RICHARD EDY – NATAL ANDREW BANKS – S/NATAL
BARRY VAN DER MEULEN – NATAL GORDON TURNBULL – S/NATAL ANDREW CARTER – BORDER
GEORGE MAYOU – WP ANDREW CARTER – BORDER JASON RIBBINK – NATAL
CHRISTOPHER KNUTSEN – NATAL WAYNE MONK – BORDER VINCE KING – NATAL
MARC SPOWART – WP JASON RIBBINK – NATAL ROBERT POLLOCK – SWD
RICHARD EDY – NATAL MICHAEL ROSCOE – S/NATAL KATHERINE “KAY”  HOLT – ZULULAND
LINDY BRINK – WP JANET STEELE – NATAL HEATHER CLARK – S/NATAL
TESSA GRANGER – WP HEATHER CLARK – S/NATAL CANDICE BERNDT – NATAL
KATHERINE “KAY” HOLT – EP KATHERINE “KAY” HOLT – EP KNEEBOARDS
KNEEBOARDS KNEEBOARDS CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – NATAL
CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – NATAL STEVEN CRUICKSHANK – WP CLINTON BRADFIELD – EP
ROBERT “BOBBY” ROSSOUW – WP SEAN NOONE – WP SEAN NOONE – WP
KARL EBEL – WP CLINTON” GIGS” CELLIERS – NATAL NEVILLE WILKINS – BORDER  (MANAGER)
NEVILLE WILKINS – BORDER (MANAGER) NEVILLE WILKINS – BORDER  (MANAGER) NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – NATAL  (COACH)
NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – NATAL (COACH NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – NATAL  (COACH) WILLIAM “BILL” SHARP – NATAL (ASSISTANT COACH)

 

NATIONAL TEAM: 1992 : ISA WORLD CHAMPS : FRANCE NATIONAL TEAM: 1994 : ISA WORLD CHAMPS : RIO, BRAZIL 1996 ISA WORLD GAMES : HUNTINGTON BCH: PROTEAS FOR THE IST TIME
WAYNE MONK – BORDER (CAPT) DEAN GERAGHTY – WP WADE SHARP – KZN
CARL ROUX – S/NATAL QUINTIN JONES – EP CARL ROUX – KZN
VINCE KING – NATAL JASON MAISCH – S/NATAL SHANE THORNE – KZN
WARREN KUSHNER – S/CAPE WARREN KUSHNER – S/CAPE GREGORY EMSLIE – BORDER
DALE BAMFORD – NATAL JUSTIN MAISH – S/NATAL DEAN GERAGHTY – WP
PAUL CANNING – NATAL GERT DU PREEZ – BORDER BRADLEY BRICKNELL – BORDER
CRAIG ELS – S/NATAL GREGORY EMSLIE – BORDER JUSIN SAUNDERS – EP
BYRON HOWARTH – NATAL SEAN HOLMES – S/CAPE TRAVIS LOGIE – KZN
MARC JACKSON – NATAL CANDICE BERNDT – NATAL DAVID WEARE – KZN
BRUCE JACKSON – NATAL (LONGBOARDER) GEORGINA KING – NATAL DANE PATTERSON – KZN
ANGELA HOY – WP BRUCE JACKSON – NATAL (LONGBOARD) (CAPT) HEATHER CLARK – SKZN
HEATHER CLARK – S/NATAL CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – NATAL ( KNEEBOARD) KATHERINE “KAY” HOLT – SKZN
CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – NATAL( KNEEBOARDER) ALISTAIR TAYLOR  – NATAL (BODYBOARD) RICHARD ANDERSON – EP (LONGBOARD)
NEVILLE WILKINS  – BORDER(MANAGER) FRANK SYKES – NATAL (BODYBOARD) ALASTAIR TAYLOR – KZN (MENS BODYBOARD)
NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES  – NATAL(COACH) NEVILLE WILKINS – BORDER  (MANAGER) NEAL STEPHENSON – WP (MENS BODYBOARD)
WILLIAM “BILL” SHARP – NATAL (ASSISTANT COACH) FUAD “ADDIE” JAPPIE – EP ( ASSISTANT MANAGER) OLIVIA DONALD – WP  (WOMENS BODYBOARD)
  NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – NATAL (COACH) CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – KZN  (KNEEBOARD)
  WILLIAM “BILL” SHARP – NATAL (ASSISTANT COACH) NEVILLE WILKINS – BORDER (MANAGER)
    NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – KZN (COACH)
    WILLIAM “BILL” SHARP – KZN (ASSISTANT COACH)

 

1998 ISA BIG WAVE CONTEST : TODOS SANTOS    1998 ISA WORLD GAMES : PORTUGAL
CASSIEM “CASS” COLLIER – WP   PAUL CANNING – KZN
IAN ARMSTRONG – WP   GREGORY EMSLIE – BORDER
MICHAEL “MICKEY” DUFFUS – WP ( MANAGER/COACH)   TRAVIS LOGIE – KZN
    LYLE BOTCHER – KZN
    DAVID WEARE – KZN
1999 ISA BIG WAVE EVENT : MADEIRA   GALEN HOSSACK – WP
CASS COLLIER – WP   SIMON NICHOLSON – KZN
IAN ARMSTRONG – WP   DANE LOGIE – KZN
    SHARON NCONGO – KZN
    HEATHER CLARK – SKZN
    KATHERINE “KAY” HOLT – SKZN
    ALASTAIR TAYLOR – KZN (MENS BODYBOARD)
    FRANK SYKES – KZN (MENS BODYBOARD)
    OLIVIA DONALD – WP (WOMENS BODYBOARD)
    CRAIG CUFF – BORDER (LONGBOARD)
    CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – KZN (KNEEBOARD)
    NEVILLE WILKINS – BORDER (MANAGER)
    SERVAAS “ROBIN” DE KOCK – WP (ASSISTANT MANAGER)
    NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – KZN (COACH)
    GAVIN SPOWART – KZN (ASSISTANT COACH)

 

2000 ISA WORLD GAMES : BRAZIL 2002 ISA WORLD GAMES: DURBAN 2002 SOUTH AFRICA/NEW ZEALAND/AUSTRALIA INTERNATIONAL : NEW ZEALAND
WAYNE MONK – BORDER (CAPT) TRAVIS LOGIE – KZN  GREGORY EMSLIE – BORDER
LYLE BOTTCHER – KZN DAVID WEARE – KZN  BRADLEY BRICKNELL – BORDER
EWALD VAN HEERDEN – WP SIMON NICHOLSON – KZN  SHAUN GOSSMAN – KZN
DANE PATTERSON – KZN BRADLEY BRICKNELL – BORDER  HEATHER CLARK – SKZN
ROYDEN BRYSON – BORDER WARWICK WRIGHT – KZN  
SHAUN GOSSMAN – KZN RICKY BASNETT – KZN  
DYLAN STONE – EP ZIYAAD SALIE – EP  
TAMARYS WALTERS – ZULULAND JASON LEE ISAACS – WP  
KATHERINE “KAY” HOLT – SKZN HEATHER CLARK – SKZN  
IAN METCALFE – WP ( MENS BODYBOARD) TAMARYS WALTERS – ZULULAND  
STEVEN BENSON – WP (MENS BODYBOARD) PHILLIP RODRIQUES – KZN (MENS BODYBOARD)  
KAMALA BOTHA – KZN (WOMENS BODYBOARD) DARREN HALSE – S/CAPE (MENS BODYBOARD)  
GAVIN MOIR – WP (LONGBOARD) KAMALA BOTHA – KZN (WOMENS BODYBOARD)  
CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – KZN (CAPT)  (KNEEBOARD) JASON RIBBINK – KZN (CAPT) (LONGBOARD)  
KENNETH VAUGHAN – EP (MANAGER) CLINTON “GIGS” CELLIERS – KZN (KNEEBOARD)  
SERVAAS “ROBIN” DE KOCK – WP (ASSISTANT MANAGER) GARY GRAVETT – BORDER  (MANAGER)  
GAVIN SPOWART – KZN (ASSISTANT COACH) FUAD “ADDIE” JAPPIE – EP (ASSISTANT MANAGER)  
  NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – KZN (COACH)  
  BRUCE JACKSON – KZN (COACH)  
  GAVIN SPOWART – KZN (COACH)  

 

2004 ISA WORLD GAMES : ECUADOR 2006 ISA WORLD GAMES: HUNTINGTON BCH, USA  
SEAN HOLMES – S/CAPE JORDAN “JORDY” SMITH – KZN  
FRANK OBERHOLZER – SKZN GAVIN ROBERTS – SKZN  
JUSTIN SAUNDERS – EP GRANVILLE WEST  – EP (CAPT)  
SHANE THORNE – KZN MATTHEW KRUGER – KZN  
TASHA MENTASTI – KZN ROSANNE HODGE – BORDER  
SACHA MOLLER – KZN TAMMY LEE SMITH – KZN  
VAUGHAN HARRIS – S/CAPE (MENS BODYBOARD) SACHA SPECKER – WP (MENS BODYBOARD)  
DARREN HALSE – SKZN  (MENS BODYBOARD) WESLEY FISCHER – KZN (MENS BODYBOARD)  
INGE PIETERS – WP (WOMENS BODYBOARD) LYNDALL PELLS – WP (WOMENS BODYBOARD)  
JASON RIBBINK  – KZN (LONGBOARD) (CAPT) MATTHEW MOIR – WP (LONGBOARD)  
CECIL SOLOMON – WP (MANAGER) KWEZI QIKA – (WP) (LONGBOARD)  
MIKE LARMONT  – KZN (COACH) CECIL SOLOMON – WP (MANAGER)  
KEVIN OLSEN – BORDER  (COACH) BRUCE JACKSON – WP  (COACH)  
 BRUCE JACKSON – KZN (COACH) WADE SHARP – KZN  (COACH)  

 

2008 ISA WORLD GAMES : PORTUGAL 2009 ISA WORLD GAMES : COSTA RICA 2010 SOUTH AFRICAN BIG WAVE 
KLEE SKEI STRACHAN -WP BRANDON JACKSON – KZN (CAPT) GRANT “TWIGGY” BAKER
RYAN PAYNE – EP RUDY PALMBOOM JNR – KZN CHRISTOPHER BERTISH
MATTHEW KRUGER – KZN RYAN PAYNE – EP  
DEVYN MATTHEYS – BORDER DAMIEN FAHRENFORT – WP  
TARRYN CHUDLEIGH – WP ROSANNE HODGE – BORDER  
CHANTELLE RAUTENBACH – BOLAND NIKITA ROBB – BORDER  
DAVID LEE – EP (MENS BODYBOARD) JUSTIN BING – WP  
SACHA SPECKER  – WP (MENS BODYBOARD) MICHAEL SHEPPARD – S/CAPE (MANAGER)  
PAMELA BOWREN – WP  (WOMENS BODYBOARD) NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – KZN (COACH)  
MATTHEW MOIR  – WP (LONGBOARD) (CAPT) ANTONI “ANT” BRODOWICZ – SKZN (COACH)  
NIEZAAM JAPPIE – EP (MANAGER)    
MICHAEL SHEPPARD  – S/CAPE(MANAGER)    
KEVIN OLSEN – BORDER  (COACH)    

 

2010 ISA WORLD GAMES : PERU 2011 ISA WORLD GAMES. PLAYA VENAO, PANAMA  
GREGORY EMSLIE – BORDER (CAPT) LLEWELLYN WHITAKKER – S/CAPE  
CHAD DU TOIT – KZN KLEE SKEI STRACHAN – WP  
CASEY GRANT – SKZN MATTHEW BROMLEY – WP (CAPT)  
WARWICK WRIGHT – KZN GAVIN ROBERTS – SKZN  
STACEY GUY – WP NIKITA ROBB – BORDER  
CHANTELLE RAUTENBACH – BOLAND TANIKA HOFFMAN – WP  
MATTHEW MOIR – WP MATTHEW MOIR – WP  
MICHAEL SHEPPARD – S/CAPE (MANAGER) ISAAC FEBRUARY – WP (MANAGER)  
NEVILLE “GRAHAM” HYNES – KZN (COACH) ETIENNE VENTER – EP (COACH)  
DAVID MALHERBE – BORDER  (COACH) DAVID MALHERBE – BORDER  (COACH)  

 

2012 ISA CHINA CUP : HAINAN CHINA 2013 ISA WORLD GAMES : SANTA CATALINA, PANAMA 2014 ISA WORLD GAMES : PUNTA ROCAS, PERU
GREGORY EMSLIE – BORDER (CAPT) SHAUN JOUBERT – S/CAPE(CAPT) MICHAEL FEBRUARY – WP (CAPT)
ROYDEN BRYSON – BORDER MICHAEL FEBRUARY – WP DAVID VAN ZYL – KZN
DALE STAPLES – EP DAVID VAN ZYL – KZN  CHARLES DAVID BRAND – WP
BRANDON JACKSON – KZN CHARLES DAVID BRAND – WP CASEY GRANT – SKZN
NIKITA ROBB – BORDER TANIKA HOFFMAN – WP TANIKA HOFFMAN – WP
SARAH BAUM – KZN FAYE ZOETMULDER – EP FAYE ZOETMULDER – EP
SERVAAS “ROBIN” DE KOCK – WP (MANAGER) ETIENNE VENTER – EP (COACH) JOHANNES “JOHNNY” BAKKER – EP (MANAGER)
DAVID FISH – BORDER (COACH)   ETIENNE VENTER – EP (COACH)
     
     
2014 ISA CHINA CUP : HAINAN CHINA    
MICHAEL FEBRUARY – WP (CAPT)    
CHARLES DAVID BRAND – WP    
CASEY GRANT – SKZN    
DYLAN LIGHTFOOT – EP    
TANIKA HOFFMAN – WP    
FAYE ZOETMULDER – EP    

Articles, Opinions, Stories, Photos and Interviews